0 votes
15 views
asked by | 15 views

9 Answers

0 votes
Year and a half
answered by
edited by
How exactly?
You DONOT get citizenship right away. Depends on the gender. If it is a girl who married to a citizen it is fairly quick however if you are married to a girl it may take upto 1-2 years to get green card documentation. You have to live in the US for 36 months to apply for citizenship.
It's my sister who is currently living there married to a USA citizen since 2 years.. Got her green card on arrival
Ali Shahzad Then she can apply citizenship as soon as she can prove she has lived in US for 36months
About 4-5 Years to get citizenship .. and about one and a half year to get green card.. my badI just applied for my wife. …See more
0 votes
Donald J. Trump kindly note
answered by
edited by
Are you assistant of trump ?
Trump ka right hand
0 votes
If you are in Pakistan and spouse is in US, you cannot get citizenship without coming to US.
answered by
edited by
Ali Shahzad Then she can apply citizenship as soon as she can proof she has lived in US for 36months
Applicant is my sister who's already living there for 2 yrs married to a USA citizen.. Already got her green card on arrival
Ali Shahzad then she has to spend 3 years in total in US to become eligible for citizenship, after spending 3 years after greencard, she has to file an application for neutralization and the application process takes between 3 months to a year depending on the state you are applying and depending of the backlog. Once she will get the interview call for citizenship, pass the interview and she will become a citizen
Thanks
0 votes
atleast 5 to 7 years u ll get the passport , and green card u ll get in 1 to 1.5 years and you have to be in usa permanently
answered by
edited by
Check again.. My sister got green card on arrival
Ali Shahzad hmm green card 30 days mai miljata hai .
0 votes
Before it was 7 years now it 10 years
answered by
edited by
0 votes
5 years
answered by
edited by
0 votes
5 years was before but not now
answered by
edited by
0 votes
It all depends upon his/her status, the solicitor u hire, it is usually 2 years of green card( temp stay) and further 10 years of green card, once u receive the 10 years green card and if u have kids, u can prolly apply for permanent residence after 3-4 years. But all depends upon the solicitor and the rules are getting tougher on daily basis.
answered by
edited by
0 votes
Your sister can contact USCIS and ask them about her case status. As to when she will be eligible to change her immigration status to citizenship.
answered by
edited by

7k questions

33.4k answers

5.9k users

Pucho.pk is a Question and Answer platform that empowers people to share and grow the Pakistan's knowledge. People come to Pucho to ask questions about any subject, read high quality knowledge that's personalized and relevant to them, and share their own knowledge with others. Pucho.pk is a place to share knowledge and better understand the Pakistan.

Related questions